privacy policy

NOTICE TO USERS

we inform you that duvetica international s.r.l.  has acquired the line of business “duveticaindustrie s.p.a.” and therefore will continue to perform the activities of designing, manufacturing and marketing of products under the brand name “duvetica”. consequently, duvetica international s.r.l. is now the new data controller of duveticaindustrie s.p.a. customers’ data, pursuant to regulation (eu) 2016/679 (hereinafter referred to as gdpr) as well as the legislative decree 196/03 (personal data protection code) in line with eu directives, and will use said data according to the purposes for which they were originally collected.

for any further information on the processing of personal data or the exercise of the rights under art. 7 of legislative decree 196/2003 and chapter iii of regulation (eu) 2016/679, please refer to the notice below or contact customercare@duvetica.com, that will reply to your requests.

at the following link the data protection authority website http://www.garanteprivacy.it/, where you can find information, indications and information sources concerning the protection of personal data processing privacy right, referring to web browsing and other areas.

unless otherwise indicated by you, or in case of your cancellation request, you will be able to continue to benefit from the communication services for which you have expressed your consent, which is the juridical basis of data processing. if you no longer wish to receive our communications, you can unsubscribe here below:

information to the customers of duveticaindustrie s.p.a. in composition with creditors subject to the transfer of the line of business to duvetica international s.r.l..

information pursuant to regulation (eu) 2016/679 mutatis mutandis and art. 13 of legislative decree 196/2003 (“data protection code”)

dear customer,

following the transfer of the line of business relating to designing, manufacturing and marketing of products under the brand name “duvetica” from duveticaindustrie s.p.a., in composition with creditors, to duvetica international s.r.l., as per notarial deed signed on 18/05/2018 and concerning the personal data protection aspects acquired with the transfer of the line of business, we inform you the following:

data controller

pursuant to art. 2 and 24 of regulation (eu) 2016/679, duvetica international s.r.l. with registered offices in san marco, 5369/a, 30124 venezia (ve) vat no. 05132970285 has become the data controller of your personal data, acquired through the transfer of the line of business. the processing data holder is the marketing office of duvetica international s.r.l. at their registered office.

purposes of data use

your personal data will be processed for the same purposes as they were processed by the previous data controller and in particular for purposes related and instrumental to the activities performed by duvetica international s.r.l., including contractual relationships and administrative, accounting, commercial, statistical and fiscal purposes and, if you have expressed your prior consent, also to conclude regular commercial contracts.

data circulation

your data may be disclosed to forwarders, consultants instrumental to the aforesaid purposes, and if you have expressed your prior consent as well as for marketing, advertising, promotional purposes and market survey.

data use and storage methods

your data are processed both in digital and hard format and are stored for the period required for the purpose and aim for which they have been collected.

data subject’s rights

in your capacity as data subject, you are entitled to request at any time:

-confirmation of whether or not your personal data exist

-knowing the content and source of your personal data

-verification of your data accuracy

-conservation period of personal data if applicable, or if not, the criteria used to determine this period

-the right to raise a complain to a supervisory authority

-integration or updating of your data

-rectification of your data

-to request the cancellation of your data pursuant and subjected to art. 17 gdpr

-to change your data to anonymous form

-to  request the blocking of data processed in violation of the law

-to oppose, in any case, in whole or in part, to their processing

-in case of transfer of personal data to a third country or to an international organization, to be informed about the appropriate guarantees according to art. 46 gdpr

-data portability pursuant to art. 20 gdpr.

in order to exercise the above-mentioned rights you can contact our online shop customer service at the following e-mail address: customercare@duvetica.com.

information on the protection of personal data

in accordance with regulation (eu) 2016/679 art. 13

in accordance with the provisions for all purposes and effects of regulation (eu) 2016/679 art. 13, the data controller shall provide information on the purposes and methods used to process the personal data collected, the scope of their communication and dissemination, in addition to the nature of their provision.

1. purpose

the data collected, subject of the processing, are processed and used directly to comply with instrumental purposes to complete tasks such as handling, storage, billing and processing, in full respect of the principle of correctness and the provisions of the law.

2. procedures

data processing is carried out by means of computer procedures or electronic means or on paper supports by internal and/or external specially appointed personnel. data are kept in paper, computer and electronic files and the minimum suitable safety measures provided for by the legislature are ensured.

3. communication and dissemination

the data can be communicated to third parties to perform functional activities to the facility, such as administrative, accounting and tax activities and, where necessary, for the purpose of fulfilling the obligations of the parties. in addition, after explicit consent, the data may be communicated to third parties, appointed as data supervisors, for promotional purposes. in this caseuse by third parties will be in full compliance with the principle of correctness and lawfulness.

the data will not be disseminated.

4. rights of the concerned party as set out in art. 7

the person concerned will be able to assert their rights as expressed in art. 7, 8, 9 and 10 of legislative decree 30 june 2003 no. 196, by contacting the data controller. in particular, according to art. 7 the interested party may obtain confirmation of the existence or not of personal data concerning him or her, even if not yet registered, and their communication in an intelligible form. the interested party has the right to obtain the indication:

a)    of the origin of the personal data;

b)    of the purposes and methods of the processing;

c)     of the logic applied in case of processing carried out by electronic instruments;

d)    of the identification data of the data controller, data supervisors and the appointed representative in accordance with article 5, paragraph 2;

e)    of the subjects or categories of subjects to whom the personal data may be communicated or who may come to be aware of it as a state appointedrepresentative, data supervisors or persons in charge of data processing.

the person concerned has the right to obtain:

a)      any update, adjustment or, when there is an interest, the integration of the data;

b)      the cancellation, transformation into an anonymous form or the blocking of any data processed illegally, including those which do not need to be kept, in relation to the purposes for which the data were collected or subsequently processed;

c)      certification that the operations referred to in sub-paragraphs (a) and (b) have been brought to the attention, also as regards their content, of those to whom the data were communicated or disseminated, except in the case where this proves impossible or involves a manifestly disproportionate effort compared with the right that is to be protected.

the interested party has the right to object, in whole or in part:

a)      for legitimate reasons, to the processing of personal data concerning him/her, even though they are relevant to the purpose of the collection;

b)      to the processing of personal data concerning him or her for the purpose of sending advertising or direct sales material or for market research or commercial communications.

5. data controller and supervisors

the data controller is duvetica international s.r.l, san marco, 5369/a – 30124 venezia.

the data supervisor is duvetica international s.r.l, san marco, 5369/a – 30124 venezia.

the updated list of data supervisors can be viewed at the data controller’s reference head office.

6. retention time

the data will be retained for the time necessary to achieve the purposes listed above as provided by law.

7. nature of the provision and the consequences of refusing to comply

in accordance with art. 6 gdpr consent to the processing of such data is not necessary as they are collected to comply with legal obligations or for the implementation of obligations arising from the contract. a refusal to provide information will necessitate the termination of any relationship not consenting to the processing of the data.

the website might contain plug-ins of social networks. if entering a web page provided with such plug-in, the internet browser will connect directly to the social network and the plug-in will be displayed thanks to the browser connection. before using such plug-ins, the concerned person is invited to consult the privacy policy of social networks, found on their official webpages. 

COOKIE POLICY

pursuant to provision no. 229 http://www.garanteprivacy.it/web/guest/home/docweb/-/docweb-display/docweb/3118884 issued by the personal data protection authority on may 8, 2014, www.duvetica.com provides the following information on cookies and on their functions, as well as instructions on how to disable them.

what are cookies?

cookies are small text files that the sites visited by the user send and record on his/her pc or on any other device, even mobile, to be sent back to the original sites on the next visit.

cookies are used for various purposes, for instance, to remember the user’s actions and preferences (such as, for instance, login data, selected language, font size, other display settings, etc.) so that they must not be re-entered when the user returns to the same site or surfs from one of its pages to another; or to perform computer authentications, to monitor sessions and store information on the activities of user who access a site, and it can also contain a unique id code that allows keeping track of the user’s surfing within the site for statistic or advertising purposes.

cookies can be sent by www.duvetica.com or also by different sites (the so-called “third party” cookies). some operations cannot be carried out without using cookies that in some cases are technically necessary for the site to work.

types of cookies found on the site www.duvetica.com and relevant functions

there are various types of cookies, according to their characteristics and functions:

technical cookies, which are used for the sole purpose of sending a communication on an electronic communication network, or in the measure strictly necessary to provide a service explicitly requested by the user. in other words, these cookies are indispensable to make www.duvetica.com work, or necessary to perform activities that you have requested. this type of cookie can be found in our site;

navigation or session cookies, used to allow you to login in the reserved area of www.duvetica.com or to make a purchase on our site. this type of cookie can be found in our site;

analytics cookies, used to collect information, in an aggregate form, on the number of users of www.duvetica.com and of the displayed pages (for instance, google adwords, google analytics and mailchimp). please, refer to the relevant policies that can change from time to time and that we recommend consulting every now and then, where you will find more detailed information:

http://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/;

https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage;

http://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/).

this type of cookie can be found in our site;

function cookies, which allow you to surf www.duvetica.com at your best, according to already selected criteria and options (such as, for instance, your preferred language) so that you won’t have to select such option or the products you have chosen at every access, and they can be stored in the virtual trolley until your next visit to our site. this type of cookie can be found in our site;

cookies of third parties, used by partners of www.duvetica.com, in order to display advertising banners of www.duvetica.com when you are on other sites, showing you the latest products that you have looked at on www.duvetica.com. while you browse on www.duvetica.com, these cookies are used also to show you products that you might like or similar to those you have previously browsed, based on your previous navigation chronology. the use of these cookies does not imply personal data treatment, but it can enable your computer or other devices to connect and track down saved data: these cookies connect to the browser installed on your computer or on other devices used while browsing on www.duvetica.com;

profiling cookies, used to create user profiles in order to send advertising messages consistent with the preferences shown by the user during his/her navigation. our site contains third party cookies that access user data only at aggregate level.

duvetica uses the following social networks: every one of them requires a simple adhesion consent to use and avail the correlated services, therefore duvetica is not able to exercise control on the use of cookies by those providers, we invite you to examine each specific statement in case you intend to proceed browsing those websites, it is clear that a partial or absolute refusal might be an obstacle to the full use of the offered content.

please, find here below the links to the privacy policies and relevant consent forms of such third parties, which can change from time to time and that we recommend consulting every now and then, where you will find more detailed information:

http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/technologies/ads/; http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.

http://www.google.com/intl/it/policies/technologies/ads/; http://www.google.com/intl/it/policies/privacy/ .

http://legal.yandex.com/privacy/

https://www.adroll.com/about/privacy

http://www.criteo.com/privacy/

https://twitter.com/privacy?lang=it

https://support.twitter.com/articles/20170514-twitters-use-of-cookies-and-similar-technologies#

https://www.youtube.com/static?template=privacy_guidelines

https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy;

https://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie_policy

https://www.facebook.com/help/cookies/?ref=sitefooter

all the above-described types of cookies can stay in your computer or mobile device for different times, according to their function.

we also use the technology called Facebook Pixel, you will find more detailed information about here:

https://www.facebook.com/business/gdpr

the cookies stored in your computer or mobile device cannot be used to recall any of the data stored in your hard disk, transmit viruses, identify and use your e-mail address, or for purposes other than those described above.

how to modify cookie settings

you can set and manage your cookie preferences at any time, by selecting which cookies you want to authorize, block or cancel, totally or partially, through the settings of your browser (or the navigation program that you use).

find here below the path to follow to manage the cookies from the following browsers:

internet explorer: http://windows.microsoft.com/it-it/windows7/block-enable-or-allow-cookies

safari: http://support.apple.com/kb/ph19255

chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=it-it&hlrm=fr&hlrm=en

firefox: http://support.mozilla.org/it-it/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences

for more information and details on the various types of cookies, their functions and characteristics, visit the free access sites, independent from www.duvetica.com – www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.com.

to disable analytics cookies and prevent google analytics from collecting data on your navigation you can download the browser additional component for disabling google analytics: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

we will store your cookie preferences thanks to a dedicated technical cookie with the characteristics specified in the previous table.

we inform you that blocking or cancel, totally or partially:

– technical cookies, could make it impossible to use our site, see its contents and use the relevant services;

– function cookies, could make some services or site functions unavailable or working incorrectly, forcing you to modify or manually enter some information or preferences every time you visit the site;

– of other cookies (analytics and profiling), will not affect the site efficiency.

for the cookie policy and the rights of the data subject on web browsing refer to http://www.garanteprivacy.it/cookie.

GEOLOCATION

Our site uses an anonymous geolocation mechanism aimed at identifying the user’s country of origin. Depending on the country of navigation we can redirect you to the appropriate content. The geolocation service relies on GEOPLUGIN®, a company registered in France, with servers in France and the Netherlands, subject to European jurisdiction and compliant with the GDPR.

For more details please visit https://www.geoplugin.com/privacy

TO TOP
X